Website Terms of Use

Thank you for visiting the Harris & Company LLP website (“Site”).

This Site is owned and operated by Harris & Company LLP (“Harris”). All access to and use of this Site is subject to these terms and conditions (“Terms”). Please review them carefully as they affect your legal rights and liabilities.

When you access and use this Site, you are acknowledging that you have read, understand and agree to these terms. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.

In these Terms, “we” or “us” or “our” refers to Harris (and its affiliates).

1. Using this Site

All use of this Site is subject to these Terms. You agree not to use our Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms. By using the Site, you are fully accepting the terms, conditions and disclaimers contained in these Terms. We may change the Terms on occasion without notice. Revised Terms are effective once posted on or accessible from the Site.

2. Acceptance of Risk

You are responsible for all activities undertaken by you when using the Site. You also understand and agree that your use of the Site is at your own risk. While efforts are made to verify the information provided on this Site, Harris does not guarantee the quality, accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information on this Site. Some information on this Site has been provided by third parties and this information has not necessarily been verified by Harris.

3. Security

We have implemented reasonable technology and security features, as well as internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access or improper use. While we make reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk and your use of our Site demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

4. Privacy

We respect your personal privacy. You may use the Site without providing any personal information about yourself other than such personal information as you may specifically and knowingly provide. If we ask you to provide any personal information, we will tell you the purposes for which we intend to use that information. We will not collect, use, or disclose that information without your consent, and we will not use or disclose that information for any other purposes without your consent.

To view our privacy policy, please click here.

We may collect and maintain statistics relating to the number of visits to the Site, the types of browsers used to access the Site, the Internet Protocol addresses of computers accessing the Site, and similar information. This information is only used for internal purposes.

5. Proprietary Rights

This Site, its organization and design, and all information, images, artwork, text, video, audio, pictures and other material on the Site (the “Content”) are protected by copyright and other proprietary rights, all of which we own or have the right to use. You may download information from the Site for your personal, non-commercial viewing, but you may not otherwise copy, republish, post, transmit, display, frame in another web page, perform, distribute, modify or create derivative works from the Content without our prior written consent and approval. You do not acquire ownership rights to any Content by accessing or using the Site, and our posting of Content on the Site is not a waiver of any right in or to that Content.

6. Content is not Advice

The Content is provided solely for informational purposes and does not constitute legal or other advice. We operate from British Columbia, Canada, and make no representation that the Site or the Content are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who access the Site or the Content from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

7. Linking

Any Sites that are linked to from our Site are not under our control, and you access them at your own risk. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for these linked Sites or their contents. We provide all such links for your convenience only; they are not an endorsement or referral by us.

8. Web Analytics Tools

To improve your experience on our Site, we may use “cookies”, which is a small text file that our Site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not b able to use the full functionality of this Site.
Cookies are used to collect anonymous traffic data to assist us with web analytics. Web analytics are tools that analyze how the Site is used and to improve visitors’ online experience. These tools work by tagging web pages to capture a limited amount of data (including the internet protocol (“IP”) address of the computer, None of the data compiled using these tools can be used by Harris or its service providers to identify you.

9. Disclaimer

The information and content contained on the Site are prepared by Harris and are believed to be accurate, but are provided for informational purposes only. Harris does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of any content in terms of completeness, correctness, accuracy, reliability, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise. In no event shall Harris be liable for any damages whatsoever, including special, indirect or consequential damages, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available on this Site.

10. Other Agreements

If there is any conflict between these Terms and any other agreement between you or your business and Harris, the latter agreements will prevail.

11. Choice of Law Jurisdiction

Except where prohibited by law, these Terms, your access to and use of the Site and the Content, and any claims made against Harris arising out of such access or use or otherwise, will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with British Columbia laws, without reference to British Columbia’s conflict of law rules.
Except where prohibited by law, you agree that exclusive jurisdiction and venue in any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out of or relating to the Site will be in the British Columbia courts sitting in Vancouver, British Columbia.

12. Contact Information

For any further information, please contact:
Suzanne Kennedy
SKennedy@harrisco.com
604 891 2216

Privacy Policy

Harris & Company is committed to the protection of your personal privacy.
This Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of our business, including any personal information that we may collect through the operation and use of this website (the “Site”).
References in this Policy to “we”, “us” or “our” and similar terms should be construed as references to Harris & Company LLP, and related and affiliated organizations.

1. Scope of this Policy

This Policy is intended to provide our clients and users of this Site with information about how we collect, use and disclose personal information. The Policy explains what information we collect, how that information is used and disclosed and our commitment to its accuracy and protection.
We comply with the applicable privacy legislation in the jurisdictions in which we operate or provide services. Within British Columbia, Harris & Company LLP is subject to the Personal Information Protection Act. When providing services to our BC public sector clients, we also comply with the applicable provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act I(BC).

2. Personal Information that We Collect

  • We may collect personal information anytime you visit this Site or you request legal or related services from us. We collect personal information about our clients and other individuals in the following ways:Information Provided Voluntarily. We collect some personal information when it is voluntarily provided to us, such as information that you provide in the course of requesting or receiving legal services or registering for a conference or webinar.
  • Information Collected from Third Parties. We may collect some personal information about you from third parties. We will do so with the knowledge and consent of affected individuals, unless we are permitted or required by law to do so without consent.
  • Information Collected through this Site. We also collect some information through the use of this Site, such as when you register for a course or an event or when you use this Site to communicate with our lawyers or staff.

We do not collect and use personal information without the consent of affected individuals unless we are required or permitted by law to do so.

3. Personal Information & Use of This Site

 

In addition to personal information that you may voluntarily provide to us when you use this Site, we may also use “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that our Site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.
Cookies are used to collect anonymous traffic data to assist us with web analytics. Web analytics are tools that analyze how the site is used and to improve visitors’ online experience. These tools work by tagging web pages to capture a limited amount of data (including the internet protocol (“IP”) address of the computer, None of the data compiled using these tools can be used by us to identify users of this Site.

This Site may also contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We do not accept liability or responsibility for the operation of those third party sites. If you choose to access those links, any personal information that you provide will be governed by the policies and practices of those third party sites.

4. How Personal Information is Used and Disclosed

Information collected and used by our lawyers in the course or providing legal advice and related services is subject to solicitor client privilege and is protected by professional obligations of confidentiality. The privileged information of our clients is not used or disclosed by us without their consent.
Information you provide to us may be shared with our lawyers, staff or with other consultants or service providers to the extent that it is reasonable and necessary to deliver services to you or manage or administer our relationship with you.

We use the personal information that we collect for the purposes described above, and for the following purposes:

    • To provide legal and related services to our clients.
    • To communicate with you about your legal files.
    • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
    • To represent our clients before courts, tribunals and other regulatory bodies.
    • To respond to inquiries or concerns that we receive.
    • For recruitment and hiring purposes.
    • To evaluate and improve our programs and services, including the operation of this Site.
    • With appropriate consent, to inform you about events, legal updates or for marketing and promotional purposes.

For any other purpose for which you have provided us with express consent.

We do not disclose personal information to any other person or organization, except as may be required by law or to comply with a subpoena, summons, warrant or order of a court or statutory tribunal or to protect our rights or property.

5. How we Protect Personal Information

We will take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal information you provide, taking into account the sensitivity of the information. We incorporate physical, technical and organizational security measures into our data security processes.
All personal information collected and used by us is stored entirely within Canada. We do not store or back up any data to servers based outside of Canada.
However, you should be aware that, due to the nature of the internet, there may still exist security or privacy risks and we cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be collected, used or disclosed against our wishes in ways not conforming with this Policy.

6. Accuracy

We take reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate and up-to-date. However, we are not always aware of changes or updates in personal information. We therefore ask that you advise of any changes in your personal information that may be relevant to our relationship with you.
You may access your personal information by contacting our privacy officer listed in this Policy.

7. Changes to This Policy

We retain the right and full discretion to make changes to this Policy from time to time without any notice or liability to you. Changes to this Policy shall have immediate effect.

8. Questions or Concerns

Any questions or concerns that you may have about this policy or how we collect, use or disclose your personal information should be directed to: